Australia

Your daily guide to the Games: Aussies continue Tokyo campaign on day two of competition

The Tokyo Paralympics continue with day two action, as Australia looks to build on the momentum it gained on a golden day on Wednesday.

Australia won six gold medals on day one, with Paige Greco and Emily Petricola topping the podium in the cycling and swimmers Ben PophamLakeisha Patterson, Rohan Crothers and Will Martin scoring victories in the pool.

There will be more gold on offer at the velodrome and in the pool, while the preliminary stages continue in sports such as wheelchair basketball and table tennis.

The Tokyo Olympics are broadcast in Australia on free-to-air TV on Channel Seven, as well as streaming platform 7Plus.

Here are some highlights to watch out for on day one. All times listed are AEST.

Cycling: Aussies chase more gold

Australia made a blistering start to the Tokyo track cycling program on day one and it will hope to add to its medal tally on Thursday.

Darren Hicks will contest the men’s C2 3,000 metres individual pursuit qualifying round at 12:22pm AEST.

Hicks is the 2019 world champion in the event, while he finished fourth at the 2020 world titles in Canada.

The gold-medal race will be contested at 4:34pm AEST, and the bronze-medal race will be held earlier at 4:27pm AEST.

Hicks’s Australian teammate David Nicholas will also be competing when he takes to the track in the men’s C3 3,000m individual pursuit qualifying round at 1:04pm AEST.

Australia’s David Nicholas won gold at the 2016 Paralympics in the men’s C3 3,000m individual pursuit.(

Getty Images: Buda Mendes

)

Nicholas is the defending gold medallist in the event, while he claimed another Paralympics gold in the men’s C3 individual road time trial at the 2012 Games.

The Rockhampton-born cyclist has also won the past four world championships in the men’s C3 3,000m individual pursuit.

The final will be staged at 4:59pm AEST, with the bronze-medal race scheduled for 4:52pm AEST.

Swimming: Aussies contest heats

After claiming four gold medals on Wednesday night, the Australian team returns to the pool for the next round of heats.

Rachael Watson is first up in the preliminary round of the women’s S5 100 metres freestyle at 10:13am AEST.

Watson won gold in the women’s S4 50m freestyle at the 2016 Rio Paralympics.

Keira Stephens will contest the heats of the women’s SB9 100m breaststroke at 11:34am AEST.

The 18-year-old is making her Paralympics debut in Tokyo.

Katja Dedekind will walk out on the pool deck ahead of her heat in the women’s S13 100m backstroke at 11:45am AEST.

Dedekind took the bronze in the event at the 2016 Paralympics.

Australia’s Timothy Disken will also take to the pool on Thursday in the men’s SB8 200m breaststroke heats at 11:57am AEST.

Disken won three medals at the Rio Paralympics, including a gold in the men’s S9 100m freestyle.

The finals session will start at 6:00pm AEST.

Wheelchair basketball: Gilders, Rollers hit the court

Australia’s women’s team, the Gliders, take to the court for their second game in Tokyo when they face Germany at 10:00am AEST.

The Gilders, who have claimed silver at three previous Paralympics, lost to Japan in their opener, going down 73-47.

The Australian men’s team, known as the Rollers, will commence their Tokyo tilt against Iran at 3:45pm AEST.

The Rollers have twice won Paralympic gold, with victories at the 2008 Games in Beijing and 12 years earlier in Atlanta.

Their most recent medal success was a silver at the 2012 London Paralympics.

Table tennis: Di Toro, Ballestrino continue

Experienced Australian Danni Di Toro will play her second Group E match in the Class 4 women’s singles.

Di Toro, competing at her seventh Paralympics, faces Serbia’s Nada Matic at 2:40pm AEST.

The 46-year-old made her Paralympics debut at the 1996 Games in Atlanta when she contested the wheelchair tennis.

The current Australian co-captain has won two Paralympic medals in wheelchair tennis — silver in Sydney in 2000 and bronze four years later in Athens.

Daniela Di Toro pumps her fist while playing table tennis.
Danni Di Toro will play her second match in Tokyo on Thursday.(

Getty Images: Quinn Rooney

)

Di Toro lost to Sandra Mikolaschek of Germany in her opening match in Tokyo.

Jake Ballestrino will also play his second match at the Games.

He plays Japan’s Masachika Inoue in the Class 7 men’s singles competition at 7:00pm AEST.


Source link

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: