Australia

Live: Aussies qualify for swimming finals, Rheed McCracken takes silver

Australian swimmers Ellie Cole, Timothy Hodge and Brenden Hall are through to the women’s and men’s 100m backstroke S9 finals tonight, with Rheed McCracken claiming silver in the men’s 100m T34 event at the Tokyo Paralympics. 

Check out our dedicated Paralympics page to stay across more key moments.

For information on classifications, check out our sport-by-sport guide.

Follow all the action in our live blog.

Live updates

Pinned

When are the Australians competing?

All times are AEST.

Track and field: Gold up for grabs

  • 11.43am: 🥇 Men’s 100m T34 final: Rheed McCracken
  • 8pm: 🥇 Men’s javelin throw F64: Michal Burian
  • 9.33pm: 🥇 Men’s 100m T63: Scott Reardon
  • 10.26pm: Women’s 1500m T54 – Heat 1: Madison de Rozario

Swimming: More gold in sight 

  • 6.14pm: 🥇 Men’s 100m backstroke S9 final: Timothy Hodge and Brenden Hall
  • 6.21pm: 🥇 Women’s 100m backstroke S9 final: Ellie Cole

Wheelchair basketball: Australia’s men take on Great Britain at 6.15pm

Table tennis: Gold, gold and more gold

  • 6.45pm: 🥇 Women’s singles class 9: Australia’s Li Na Lei faces China’s Guiyan Xiong  
  • 7.45pm: 🥇 Women’s singles class 10: Australia’s Qian Yang takes on Brazilian Bruna Costa Alexandre

Boccia: Aussies compete pool rounds 

  • 7.25pm: Pool E: Australia’s Spenser Cotie vs Great Britain’s Scott McCowan
  •  7.25pm: Pool D: Australia’s Daniel Michael vs Brazilian Evelyn de Oliveira 

Wheelchair tennis

  • Time TBC: Quarterfinals: Australia’s Heath Davidson vs Netherlands’ Sam Schroder
  • Time TBC: Quarterfinals: Australia’s Dylan Alcott vs America’s Bryan Barten

By Tanisha Stanton

SHOOTING: India’s Avani Lekhara takes gold in women’s 10m air standing SH1 finalf 

Getty: Dean Mouhtaropoulos

By Tanisha Stanton

ATHLETICS: Dinesh Priyantha wins Sri Lanka’s first gold, India claim silver and bronze in men’s javelin throw

Sri Lanka’s Dinesh Priyantha has won the country’s first gold medal at the Tokyo Paralympics, setting a new world record in the men’s F46 javelin throw with a distance of 67.79m.

Meanwhile, for just the third time in history, two Indian Paralympians have claimed medals in the same event.

Devendra Jhajharia earned silver with a best throw of 64.35m, while fellow Indian Sundar Singh Gurjar took bronze with 64.01m

By Tanisha Stanton

Hi – love this blog! Any update on goalball?

-Carly, Brisbane

There were two brilliant matches of goalball this morning at Makuhari Messe Hall. 

After an intense 24 minutes, Turkey claimed a one-point victory over Ukraine in the men’s group B preliminary final.

In the women’s group D prelim, Brazil handed Egypt an 11-1 defeat.

By Tanisha Stanton

Is Jaryd Clifford back on track today?

-Wondering

Jaryd isn’t back on the track until tomorrow. He’s competing in the final of the men’s 1500m T12 at 10.48am AEST, alongside fellow Aussie Sam Harding.

By Tanisha Stanton

ATHLETICS: The men taking home the shot put F41 medals 

(L-R) Paralympic silver medalist Hagan Landry of Team United States, gold medalist Bobirjon Omonov of Team Uzbekistan and bronze medalist Niko Kappel of Team Germany. Getty: Tasos Katopodis

By Tanisha Stanton

Are we in the Quater final of wheelchair basketball?

-Bball

The Australian men’s wheelchair basketball team is on track to claim their third Paralympic gold medal – winning three of their four group matches so far. They have one last group match against Great Britain tonight at 6.15pm.

Their spot in the quarterfinals is secure but the Rollers hope to finish as high in their group as possible, to avoid a tough assignment in the cross-over quarter-finals.

The women’s team unfortunately lost all four group stages and will now play off for 9th and 10th

By Tanisha Stanton

ATHLETICS: McCracken takes SILVER in men’s 100m T34

Getty: Tasos Katopodis

Australia’s Rheed McCracken adds to his medal collection with a silver in the men’s 100m T34 event with a time of 15.37

He finished behind Tunisia’s Walid Ktila, who got off to an epic start to win gold with a Paralympic record time of 15.01.

By Tanisha Stanton

ATHLETICS: McCracken goes for gold

It’s almost time for Rheed McCracken to take to the track.

The Newcastle resident will push for gold in the men’s 100m T34 classification at 11.43am, hoping to add to the two silver and two bronze medals he won at the London and Rio Games.

He will be up against world record holder Walid Ktila of Tunisia.

By Tanisha Stanton

ATHLETICS: Iran takes gold in men’s long jump T12, Cuba claim first Tokyo medal

Iran’s Amir Khosravani has been crowned the men’s long jump T12 champion with a personal best jump of 7.21m – earning Iran its fourth gold medal at the Games. 

He edged Cuba’s Leinier Savon Pineda, who claimed silver and the country’s first medal at Tokyo with a best jump of 7.16m

And Azerbaijan’s Saeid Najafzade seized the bronze medal with 7.03m.

By Tanisha Stanton

ATHLETICS: Mexico’s Mónica Olivia Rodríguez wins gold in women’s 1500m T11, setting new WR with 4.37.40

Getty: Tasos Katopodis

By Tanisha Stanton

ATHLETICS: Great Britain take gold and bronze in men’s 100m T33

Great Britain’s Andrew Small has won his first Paralympic gold medal with a time of 17.83 in the final of the men’s 100m T33

Small’s compatriot Harri Jenkins took bronze, with Kuwait’s Ahmad Almutairi claiming silver.  

By Tanisha Stanton

SHOOTING: Smith misses out on qualification 

Australia’s Natalie Smith has placed 19th overall in the women’s 10m rifle standing class SH1 and has missed out a spot in the final. 

Smith wrapped up the morning with a total of 609.6. China’s Cuiping Zhang finished on top with a 626.0 total score.

By Tanisha Stanton

SWIMMING: Cole qualifies for women’s 100m backstroke S9 final

Australian Ellie Cole has earned her spot in tonight’s final of the women’s 100m backstroke S9

She finished second in the heats, clocking 1.13.50.

Her showdown is scheduled for 6.21pm AEST

By Tanisha Stanton

SWIMMING: Hodge and Hall through to final

Solid effort by Australia’s Timothy Hodge and Brenden Hall in heat one of the men’s 100m backstroke S9.   

Hodge placing first with a time of 1.02.81, while Hall finished fourth with 1.05.78

The swimming finals session begins at 6pm tonight. Hodge and Hall’s final is scheduled for 6.14pm AEST.

By Tanisha Stanton

SWIMMING: The time is now 

Aussies Timothy Hodge and Brenden Hall take to the pool in heat one of the men’s 100m backstroke S9.

By Tanisha Stanton

Tokyo Paralympics schedule for Monday

You can find the link here to our daily guide on which Aussies are in action during day six of the Tokyo Paralympics.

By Tanisha Stanton

Rise & shine for Day Six of the Paralympic Games

Yaama (Hello in Gamilaroi language), Day Six of the Tokyo Paralympics has arrived. 

It is a quieter day for Australia’s swimming and athletics squads, but there are a few decent medals chances in action today.

Natalie Smith is our first Aussie up today currently competing in the 10m Rifle Standing Class SH1

Shortly, Timothy Hodge and Brenden Hall will be in the pool for the heats of the men’s 100m backstroke S9 at 10.07am AEST

And, Ellie Cole is gearing up for the women’s 100m backstroke S9 heats at 10.15am. She won the event at Rio in 2016.

Stay tuned to our blog and I’ll bring you all the live action & fun!

Posted , updated 


Source link

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: